Colours the rules allow. Pick a colour to filter the rules and grapes below.
Where it is
Terre di Veleja in Italy
The boundary for Terre di Veleja is not on Vinous yet. It is added by the geography step of the data pipeline.
Showing every colourThe colour filter changes the rules and grapes. Climate, vintages and soils describe the vineyards, so they stay the same.
01 · What the law says
The rules
Limits on grapes, yields, ripeness and ageing that every wine labelled Terre di Veleja must meet.
25 wines in the rules, all colours.
Wine
Main grape(s)
Max yield t/ha
Wine from grapes max. %
Grape ripeness min. % pot. alc.
Wine min. % alc.
Actual alc. min. %
Acidity min. g/l
Dry extract min. g/l
Terre di Veleja bianco
60% Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja bianco frizzante
60% Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja bianco mosto parzialmente fermentato
60% Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo
16
80
10
10.5
1
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja rosso
70% Barbera / Bonarda
16
80
10.5
11
–
4.5
19
Terre di Veleja rosso frizzante
70% Barbera / Bonarda
16
80
10.5
11
–
4.5
19
Terre di Veleja rosso mosto parzialmente fermentato
70% Barbera / Bonarda
16
80
10.5
10.5
1
4.5
19
Terre di Veleja rosato
60% Barbera / Fortana
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
16
Terre di Veleja rosato frizzante
60% Barbera / Fortana
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
16
Terre di Veleja rosato mosto parzialmente fermentato
60% Barbera / Fortana
16
80
10
10.5
1
4.5
16
Terre di Veleja Bervedino
85% Bervedino
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Bervedino frizzante
85% Bervedino
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Bervedino mosto parzialmente fermentato
85% Bervedino
16
80
9.5
10.5
1
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Moscato
85% Moscato
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Moscato frizzante
85% Moscato
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Moscato mosto parzialmente fermentato
85% Moscato
16
80
9.5
10.5
1
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Fortana
85% Fortana
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
18
Terre di Veleja Fortana frizzante
85% Fortana
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
18
Terre di Veleja Fortana mosto parzialmente fermentato
85% Fortana
16
80
9.5
10.5
1
4.5
19
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano
85% Trebbiano
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano frizzante
85% Trebbiano
16
80
9.5
10
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano mosto parzialmente fermentato
85% Trebbiano
16
80
9.5
10.5
1
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Marsanne
85% Marsanne
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Marsanne frizzante
85% Marsanne
16
80
10
10.5
–
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Marsanne mosto parzialmente fermentato
85% Marsanne
16
80
10
10.5
1
4.5
15
Terre di Veleja Moscato passito
85% Moscato
16
60
9.5
15
–
4.5
19
From the official production rules (disciplinare di produzione). Hover a figure to see the clause it comes from. A dash means the rules set no figure, or it is not captured yet.
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja bianco
≥ 60%Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja bianco frizzante
≥ 60%Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja bianco mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 60%Malvasia bianca di Candia aromatica / Trebbiano Romagnolo · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosso
≥ 70%Barbera / Bonarda · Main grape
≤ 30%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosso frizzante
≥ 70%Barbera / Bonarda · Main grape
≤ 30%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosso mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 70%Barbera / Bonarda · Main grape
≤ 30%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosato
≥ 60%Barbera / Fortana · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosato frizzante
≥ 60%Barbera / Fortana · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja rosato mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 60%Barbera / Fortana · Main grape
≤ 40%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Bervedino
≥ 85%Bervedino · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Bervedino frizzante
≥ 85%Bervedino · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Bervedino mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 85%Bervedino · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Moscato
≥ 85%Moscato · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Moscato frizzante
≥ 85%Moscato · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Moscato mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 85%Moscato · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Fortana
≥ 85%Fortana · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Fortana frizzante
≥ 85%Fortana · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Fortana mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 85%Fortana · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano
≥ 85%Trebbiano · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano frizzante
≥ 85%Trebbiano · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Trebbiano mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 85%Trebbiano · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Marsanne
≥ 85%Marsanne · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Marsanne frizzante
≥ 85%Marsanne · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Marsanne mosto parzialmente fermentato
≥ 85%Marsanne · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Blend rules
Terre di Veleja Moscato passito
≥ 85%Moscato · Main grape
≤ 15%other grapes suitable for Emilia-Romagna · Others allowed
Boundary not captured yet (PGIs are not in the Eurac boundary data).
From the specification: Still and frizzante wines may be secco, abboccato, amabile or dolce, so sweetness is left null; partially fermented musts are amabile or dolce (varietal ones dolce). Natural alcohol minimums may be cut by 0.5% in poor years. Vinification must take place in the province of Piacenza. Artificial carbonation of frizzante is prohibited.
National tier (DOC/DOCG) not captured yet; rules extracted from the specification text.