Colours the rules allow. Pick a colour to filter the rules and grapes below.
Where it is
Costa Etrusco Romana in Italy
The boundary for Costa Etrusco Romana is not on Vinous yet. It is added by the geography step of the data pipeline.
Showing every colourThe colour filter changes the rules and grapes. Climate, vintages and soils describe the vineyards, so they stay the same.
01 · What the law says
The rules
Limits on grapes, yields, ripeness and ageing that every wine labelled Costa Etrusco Romana must meet.
10 wines in the rules, all colours.
Wine
Main grape(s)
Max yield t/ha
Wine from grapes max. %
Grape ripeness min. % pot. alc.
Wine min. % alc.
Acidity min. g/l
Dry extract min. g/l
Costa Etrusco Romana Bianco
60% Malvasia puntinata / Vermentino
12
75
11
11.5
4.5
14
Costa Etrusco Romana Rosso
60% Montepulciano / Sangiovese
11
75
11.5
12
4.5
17
Costa Etrusco Romana Fiano
85% Fiano
12
75
11
11.5
4.5
14
Costa Etrusco Romana Malvasia Puntinata
85% Malvasia Puntinata
12
75
11
11.5
4.5
14
Costa Etrusco Romana Vermentino
85% Vermentino
12
75
11
11.5
4.5
14
Costa Etrusco Romana Chardonnay
85% Chardonnay
12
75
11
11.5
4.5
14
Costa Etrusco Romana Sangiovese
85% Sangiovese
11
75
11.5
12
4.5
17
Costa Etrusco Romana Merlot
85% Merlot
11
75
11.5
12
4.5
17
Costa Etrusco Romana Syrah
85% Syrah
11
75
11.5
12
4.5
17
Costa Etrusco Romana Cabernet Sauvignon
85% Cabernet Sauvignon
11
75
11.5
12
4.5
17
From the official production rules (disciplinare di produzione). Hover a figure to see the clause it comes from. A dash means the rules set no figure, or it is not captured yet.
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Bianco
≥ 60%Malvasia puntinata / Vermentino · Main grape
≤ 25%Fiano / Chardonnay · Allowed
≤ 15%Other white varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Rosso
≥ 60%Montepulciano / Sangiovese · Main grape
≤ 25%Merlot · Allowed
≤ 15%Other red varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Fiano
≥ 85%Fiano · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Malvasia Puntinata
≥ 85%Malvasia Puntinata · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Vermentino
≥ 85%Vermentino · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Chardonnay
≥ 85%Chardonnay · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Sangiovese
≥ 85%Sangiovese · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Merlot
≥ 85%Merlot · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Syrah
≥ 85%Syrah · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Blend rules
Costa Etrusco Romana Cabernet Sauvignon
≥ 85%Cabernet Sauvignon · Main grape
≤ 15%Other varieties suitable for Lazio · Others allowed
Boundary not captured yet (PGIs are not in the Eurac boundary data).
From the specification: In the blends each of the two principal grapes must be at least 25%. All types may range from dry to sweet, so sweetness is null. The vintage must appear on the label.
National tier (DOC/DOCG) not captured yet; rules extracted from the specification text.